Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

In MO, if a convicted felon has completed their probation, and they then get 2 misdemeanor warrants issued for their arrest, are they eligible for bond?

Asked on 8/16/13, 4:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A previous felony conviction is nto an automatic bar agsint getting probation in an unrelated misdemeanor case. But, the judge may be able to consider the conviction in deciding whther to grant probation. Your attorney should explain how this applies to the particular facts of your case(s).

Good luck

Read more
8/16/13, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now