Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

I have a municipal case going on and the courts will not provide an atty. to consult before you enter a plea and/or are sentenced. I want to be represented because the office involved assaulted me in a Department store all on video. What can I do to push the courts to assign me a public defender. I have asked before and I have also been sentenced without legal representation.

Asked on 9/09/13, 8:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the crime you are accused of can put you in jail for more than a year, there may be nothing to compel anyone else to pay your legal fees. You are wise to understand that you wiukd benefit from legal representation. You just may have to hire one.

Good luck

Read more
9/09/13, 8:02 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not entiled to a public defender. Hire an attorney.

Read more
9/19/13, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now