Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

question about trespassing

Can a city police officer write a ticket to charge a person for trespassing on a state statute in a city court.

He wrote a ticket or trespassing. The City doesn't have any trespassing laws. The law he sited was a state statue. And the person arrest is to appear in a City court.

ALSO, in the latter of trespassing. Is there any state law in Missouri that states that it is illegal to walk on or over or near a rail road track. That is another ticket the officer wrote.

ALSO, can a police officer file a criminal complaint of trespassing if the owner of the property does not file a complaint?

Asked on 8/02/05, 10:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: question about trespassing

Municipal Courts of Missouri (w/ two unique exceptions) are subsets of the County in which they are. The Counties are subsets of the State. Therefore, Municiapl Courts are State Courts in the sense that the Police and can arrest individuals for commitiing state offenses and violations. The Municipal Court can render Judgment on person convicted of state statute violations or offenses.

As to your last two questions, I am unaware of a specific statute covering stepping over or walking on a railroad track. But, it does sound like something that could be proscribed (made illegal) by law. As to criminal tresspassing charges filed despite no formal complaint made by the landowner, it would require more information before I could give you an opinion or advice on that.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/05, 6:26 pm
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: question about trespassing

Municipal Courts of Missouri (w/ two unique exceptions) are subsets of the County in which they are. The Counties are subsets of the State. Therefore, Municipal Courts are State Courts in the sense that the Police and can arrest individuals for commitiing state offenses and violations. The Municipal Court can render Judgment on person convicted of state statute violations or offenses.

As to your last two questions, I am unaware of a specific statute covering stepping over or walking on a railroad track. But, it does sound like something that could be proscribed (made illegal) by law. As to criminal tresspassing charges filed despite no formal complaint made by the landowner, it would require more information before I could give you an opinion or advice on that.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/05, 6:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now