Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

sexual relationships

Are there any laws regulating relationships between students and teachers in different school districts?

Asked on 6/21/07, 1:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sexual relationships

Statutory rape and child endangerment laws apply even if the teacher is from a different district. If you are concerned about the relationship between and student and teacher, you could raise the issue with both school districts. You especially want to raise your concerns with the district where the teacher works.

Good Luck

Read more
6/21/07, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now