Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

If a student from another country is here with a visa and he commits murder, what should happen to him? Is he tried here or just deported?

Asked on 7/22/13, 10:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Murder is murder, no matter who commits it (unless they call it abortion) and they all be tried i'm the jurisdiction where the killing occurred.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 4:00 pm
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In such cases the defendant nust face the charge against him or her, unless the State agrees to dismiss. If you, or the person you are referring to does not have an attorney, one should be hired immediately.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now