Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

If you are a first time offender in Missouri and are charged with first degree armed robbery what can happen? The inmate has been held for almost a year, the supposed victim is not showing up, and they keep rescheduling the court dates. Whats the hold up and reasonably, what are the possible outcomes?

Asked on 10/19/13, 7:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the dependent (and his friends and family) have decided not to hire an attorney, the defendant may be in another six months before trial. If convicted, he could get probation, or he might do several years in prison.

Good luck

Read more
10/20/13, 4:08 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is facing a class B felony and up to 15 years and or a fine up to $10,000 I believe. Even if it is his first offense, he should hire the best criminal defense attorney he can possibly afford. I have been defending people charged with felonies for the last thirty-five years, and might be able to offer my services for a reasonable fee. You may contact me directly on his behalf for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
10/21/13, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now