Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

After visiting a nightclub,i was returning home in a taxi cab,when we stopped to take some cash from

ATM my card was blocked because of cash whithdrawal limit (it is 300$ a day) i offered to pay the

driver with my debit card ,the money was available in my account(i have ATM receipt) and he said NO

because i promised him that i will pay with cash .After that he called a police .When police arrived we

already screaming at each other.Police officer said i am aggressive ,but the police did not listen to my

explanation and he took me to a jail.Yes,i was very angry at the driver but why i was charged with

larceny? i did not refused to pay, i just could not pay him with cash.Please advise me what to do! May

i be deported for it or lose my Green card?

Asked on 10/09/13, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an attorney. If you plead guilty or are convicted you may very well lose your green card. If you are facing a criminal charge in a jurisdiction where I regularly practice, I may be able to help you. Feel free to contact me directly for a telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/13, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now