Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

My ex wife came to my home, parked in my driveway got out of the car and started yelling and cussing, making threats. She was asked to leave but did not. The argument progressed and I put my fist thru her windshield. The police came and I was arrested for desruction of property...Since I asked her to leave and she refused is this not trespassing and is there anything I can do to fight the charges of destruction of property.Since she was on my property

Asked on 8/15/13, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you don't have a defense based on "trespassing". You need to hire a criminal defense attorney to represent you. If this happens again, go inside, lock the door, and call the police.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now