Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Wondering ''IF''

I am a 24 year old male on probation for check fraud. i was issued 5 years of sis probation. it has been nearly 3 yrs and i messed up again, stealing over 500. they are going to revoke my prbation, i was wondering if anyone ever heard of someone being able to join a military instead of going to prison. any help would be great.

Asked on 12/03/03, 11:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wondering ''IF''

First of all, you should definitely hire an attorney to reprresent you. You are entitled to a hearing before the court can revoke your probation. In some cases an attorney will be able to negotiate a "plea bargain" of sorts on the probation revocation. In many cases, I have managed to strike a deal with the prosecutor which was then approved by the judge under which my client's "SIS" was converted to an "SES" and the client was sentenced to do time but placed on probation with the understanding that if the client messed up again he would go do the time. I can't say whether this will happen in your case, but I can offer to give you a free telephone consultation if you will call me at 314-727-2822.

Read more
12/04/03, 12:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now