Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Missouri

A stroke and discrimination

Is it possible to sue your employer for causing so much stress that it caused you to have a stroke? I have experienced a large amount of discrimination, however, due to the amount of stress I was under I did not document it as I should have. Because of the stroke, I cannot remember all instances of discrimination, but I can remember most. I was on my way to work on January 4th of this year when the stroke occurred. As of present, I am in therapy 5 days a week from 9am to 3pm. I have roughly 6 weeks to go before the therapist will do another evaluation. I have speech, occupational, and physical therapy. I am still employed by this company, however I am on Family Medical Leave. Do I have a case?

Asked on 2/19/08, 9:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: A stroke and discrimination

lYour case is not impossible, but very close to it. You seem to have two issues; discrimination you suffered at work, and a stroke caused by stress at work.

l It would be nearly impossible to show with a satisfactory degree of medical certainty that stress you felt while on the job, that was known to the administration of your employer, caused you to have a stroke while on your way to work. If you do not already have medical records showing the accumulation of physiological aspects relating directly to events at work, no lawyer would accept such a case without billing hourly.

As to your suffering discrimination on the job. As long as it is of the type that is proscribed by law, you may only be bound by the reporting requirements. If you wish to pursue a claim for discrimination, you only have short time in which to file a complaint with either the EEOC or the MHRC. You should consult directly with an attorney very soon, if you wish to preceed.

Good Luck

Read more
2/19/08, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now