Legal Question in DUI Law in Missouri

I got arrested for minor in possession of achol how long will i lose my license and i have a previous charge on my record for drugs will that affect it in any way

Asked on 9/18/09, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Harvath Harvath Law Offices-INJURY case representation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi. A conviction for minor in possession of alcohol can result in a fine, as well as potential suspension of your driving privileges, or potential jail time. The effect of a conviction, and the length of any potential suspension would be affected by your prior charge for drugs. There are various types of drug possession charges, depending on the substance at issue and the amount. Also, if you had an attorney assist with the drug charge, it may have been amended to a lesser offense. A few additional details would be needed to determine the possible sentences for a conviction for minor in possession. Were you convicted of the drug offense, or did you work out a plea agreement through the use of an attorney? If you would be interested in having the minor in possession potentially amended, to reduce the risk of a license suspension, you would have to have an attorney assist. I would be willing to take a look at this. I can be reached by e-mail, for your convenience, at mth2000@yahoo.com, or phone at (314) 471-5885 (Evenings/weekends acceptable). Thanks.

NOTE: This answer is for educational purposes and does not constitute legal advice. The use of this site does not create an attorney-client privilege or relationship between the user and the attorney responding.

Read more
9/19/09, 2:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now