Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Missouri

Should a waiver be returned

2 past members of our club are demanding there waivers back.

All members and guest have to singe a waiver to attend club events

Should we return there waivers or not

Asked on 5/28/02, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Should a waiver be returned

Please specify what type of waiver you are talking about. A waiver of copyright? A waiver of right of privacy? A waiver of tort liability? A waiver of a guarantee? A waiver of real estate property rights?

I would think you would just give a photocopy of a waiver if someone wanted one.

Read more
Answered on 5/28/02, 4:45 pm
Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Should a waiver be returned

If your query is about a liability waiver (e.g., if attending a baseball game, the waiver would mean that the members/guests could not claim damages against the club if hit by an errant baseball), then the return of the waiver document is really not the important issue; rather, it is being used as a proxy for rescinding the waiver. A past member or guest has every right to rescind the waiver on a going-forward basis; conversely, they have no ability to nullify it as to prior events.

You can cheerfully return their waivers under cover of a letter that confirms that the waivers are ineffective as to future events (which they cannot attend unless they submit a new waiver), and confirm that the return of the waivers does not have any retroactive effect. Obviously, keep a copy for your records.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 5/29/02, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now