Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

i have a 16 yr old daughter that gave birth the father is 18 in the state of missouri what is the laws pertaining to legal rights and emancipation for my daughter that still lives with me in my custody?

Asked on 8/20/11, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your daughter has rights as a parent, as do you. If the young man cannot provide support, you may be able to get it from his parent(s), due to her age at the time of conception. If your daughter moves out, especially if she get married, she may be able to seek emancipation. If she is successful, her noncustodial paent may not have anymore support liability. Th enoncustodial parnet may seekth erestitution or reversal of custody and support, as she got pregnant while living with you. If you two are divorced, you shudl consutl with the attorney that represented you in the divorce or custody cases.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 8/21/11, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now