Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

I was adopted and the parent gave legal rights to a public administrator. I just found out that my father, who signed the adoption papers, didn't have custody at all. I would like to know if there is a way to get the adoption and guardianship annulled? Can you please give me some advice with this.

Thank You Taryn

Asked on 7/01/13, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based upon the facts you described, it may be possible for the biological mother or grandparents to seek to have the adoption reversed. But, since you're old enough to send them posting, time may against that action (assuming the adoption occurred years ago) so the financial cost of such an action could be great.

Good luck

Read more
7/10/13, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now