Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

aunt and uncle's legal right

i need to know if aunts and uncles have any rights when it involves children from their stepfather. my husband sister is in rehab and her children want to stay with me until their mom get out (in 5 days) and their stepdad is telling me they can't and wants to take them back. the kids do not want to go back with him. what rights do we have. can i call the police to have them with me to bring them back with me?

Asked on 12/30/07, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: aunt and uncle's legal right

You have no leal rights concerning these children, and neither does the step-father unless he adopted them. Where is the biological (legal) father? If the children would be neglected or abused by the step-father then you could hot-line it and they would be placed in foster care. Otherwise, you do not have a legal right to take or keep these children.

Read more
12/30/07, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now