Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My ex boyfriend and I have a child we went to court and he gets her Tue and third and every other weekend. I am getting married on his weekend but he said it was ok for me to have our child now two weeks b4 wedding he days I can't have her. Do I have to let her go to his house that weekend? Can he have police come and get her filing kiddnapping charges or is it a contempt of court

Asked on 10/27/13, 5:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would be a contempt. The Court will view the situation as you planning your marriage fir her day with her Dad.

Good luck

Read more
10/27/13, 6:17 pm
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both parties need to obey the custody order unless they work at another arrangement.

Read more
10/29/13, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now