Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

How do I go about changing my daughters last name to mine? I have her fathers permission to do it.

Asked on 9/24/13, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would file a Petition in Court seeking the name change. Most people benefit by hiring an experienced lawyer. I have handled many of these over the last 35 years, and may be able to help you myself. If not, I could help you find an attorney in your area. Feel free to contact me directly for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
9/24/13, 3:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now