Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Child visitation & custody

I need to know at which age can the children decide not to go with non-custodial parent for visitation and at what age can they decide to live with non-custodial parent?

Asked on 6/17/09, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child visitation & custody

It is not up to the children. The non-custodial parent has RIGHTS to time with the children as Ordered by the Court. If the parents decide to change the residence of the children (and who they live with), then the non-custodial parent who is to take the children should file a Motion to Modify to obtain an appropriate court order.

Read more
6/19/09, 12:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now