Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

if theres a custody arrangement legally in place of 50/50 legal and custodial and it's mothers turn to have daughter but she doesn't want to go and is scared from previous abuse can I the father be held accountable legally if I'm not the one holding her back?

Asked on 9/10/13, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The law does not allow the child to control the parenting time of each parent. But, if there is a factual basis that can be proven in Court, you might obtain a Modification of the existing Order for the protection of the daughter. Consult with an attorney in your area.

Read more
9/10/13, 9:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now