Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

When I got my divorce my husband signed a quit claim deed to release his rights to the house and I got the house in the decree stating I had one year to remove his name from the house by refinancing it but my year is almost up and my credit score isn't high enough yet to refinance the loan so what happens? Can my ex-husband come back and get the house or what?

Asked on 9/13/13, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He could file a Motion for Contempt which you could defend. But, it would get the problem back before the Court. Didn't you check your credit and ability to do so before you entered into the agreement? Perhaps your lawyer could have done so or advised you to do so. I do not see why your ex would get the house, but you may consider resolving the problem by selling the house at which time the existing mortgage would be paid off.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now