Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

IN My Divorce papers It States That My Ex Took The Pickup And The Debt With Him And Is Financially Responsibl For It But It Is Financed In My Name First And He Is A Cosigner.....Can They Sue Me or Legally Come After Me In Any Way?

Asked on 7/06/13, 7:30 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Hensley Hensley & Nicholas
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The bank or finance copy doesn't care what your divorce papers say. They weren't a party to your divorce. You are on the hook until it is paid off.

Read more
7/06/13, 8:24 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Mr. Hensley is absolutely right, as usual!

Read more
7/06/13, 10:37 am
Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

But, if the creditor sues you, you can use the divorce decree to bring your ex in as a sunrogator. ( the court will order that he owes you, whatever you owe the creditor)..

Read more
7/06/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now