Missouri  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/06/13, 7:30 am

IN My Divorce papers It States That My Ex Took The Pickup And The Debt With Him And Is Financially Responsibl For It But It Is Financed In My Name First And He Is A Cosigner.....Can They Sue Me or Legally Come After Me In Any Way?

3 Answers


Answered on: 7/06/13, 8:24 am by Joe Hensley

Yes. The bank or finance copy doesn't care what your divorce papers say. They weren't a party to your divorce. You are on the hook until it is paid off.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Hensley & Nicholas 610 S. Pearl, Ste. A Joplin, MO 64801

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 7/06/13, 10:37 am by Michael R. Nack

Yes. Mr. Hensley is absolutely right, as usual!


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law 200 South Bemiston (307) St. Louis, MO 63105

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 7/06/13, 11:00 am by Anthony Smith

But, if the creditor sues you, you can use the divorce decree to bring your ex in as a sunrogator. ( the court will order that he owes you, whatever you owe the creditor)..


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


LawSmith P.O. Box 2336 Lee's Summit, MO 64063

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search