Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Divorce waiting period

in Missouri is there a period of repudiation after the Judge has signed the decree? In other words when is the divorce final? Which statute etc. addresses this topic if so?

Asked on 6/27/07, 3:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Divorce waiting period

You are divorced as of the date that te Judge signs the Judgment. However, either side can file a Motion to Set Aside the Judgment within thiry days, and if successful, the Judgment might be set aside by the Judge. Also, any party can file a Motion to Set Aside the Judgment based upon certain types of fraud up to a year after the Judgment is signed. I always advise my clients to wait at least the thirty day period before getting married to someone else just to avoid complications, although it is not technically necessary.

Read more
6/28/07, 12:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now