Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

i had a dna done and hes my son, the court now that i got him one week and she gots him one week, but i moved to a selter for a few month and im back on my feet, she hiding my son from me, i have texts showing she not going to let me get him. if i tell her im coming up there to get him she says dont bother bc he will not be there, i can see him, i cant go get him, i havent seen him since mar 2013. the more i try to get close to my son and be in his life she poushs harder, the cops say it has to go back to court, i dont see why, under one of the missouri laws i should be able to have her arrested for parental kidnapping. i dont understand this law. whats a father to do.

Asked on 7/21/13, 6:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Consider filing a Motion for Contempt or a Family Access Motion. You will be better off if you hire an attorney. If your case is within any of the jurisdictions where I practice regularly, I might be able to help you. I have been handling such cases for the last thirty-five years. You may contact me directly for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now