Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Hello. Im the father to a fifteen yr old girl. She is pregnant. She knows who the father is, and wants to move in with him when she is 16, when shell be 4 months pregnant. She said that she heard from an attorney that if she was 15 and pregnant she couldnt do this, but now that she will be 16 and is soon to be a mom this is allowed. Mom is not in the picture. Her boyfriend isnt really a bad jnfluence, and he has the money to support them and all that...PLEASE tell me theres SOMETHING i can do about this! Im feeling a little helpless.

Asked on 7/12/13, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not a bad influence? He impregnated your fifteen year old daughter! But, the deed is done. Why do you think it is better for her to live with him, rather than you? If you can answer that for yourself, than you can let her go. But, as she will only be sixteen, and unmarried, she must have your permission to go. Someone has given her bad information.just because she got pregnant, doesn't man you aren't still Dad. You didn't mention how old her befriend us. Either he or his parents should be paying to support the child, and your daughters orenatal medical bills. Technically, if he is over eighteen, it was rape, because she is so young.

Good luck

Read more
7/12/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now