Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My ex girlfriend and I raised kids together and she tells everyone we adopted our three children, but at court she left my name off the paperwork and gave them her last name. Now she is holding them over my head to get me to stay with her so I can see my kids. Is there anything I can do to get to see my kids without staying with her? I want out of the relationship, but she says if i leave I won't get my kids. What to do?

Asked on 12/05/10, 4:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you the biological father or legal father of the children? What are you referring to when you mention "at court"? Obviously, she didn't need to adopt the children, or did she? You don't include enoug of the relevant facts for an attorney to provide any assistance. I would suggest that you try again.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/10, 8:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now