Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

I was granted physical and legal custody of my daughter in my divorce. Now my mother is pressuring me to grant her gaurdianship. Should i do it?

Asked on 11/09/13, 6:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not enough facts! I advise you to consult with an attorney. Knowing your legal rights would be well worth the cost in such an important matter. If you are in my area you may contact me directly.

Read more
11/10/13, 3:50 pm
Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I need more facts to give informed advice. for example, are you able to take care of your daughter?

Read more
11/11/13, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now