Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

my husband has 2 kids with ex wife and at that time he gave her custody as the years have passed he and i have relized she doesnt do for the kids as she should my husband is military and we just moved away so now we get kids through summer before we were never allowed to take kids to doctor she refused us to now being out of state she cant denie us but my step daughter has had a few problems that has been going on for the past 6 years and i fianlly had it look at she had a bacterial infection that had gotten worse she never took her to the doctor or dentist for accuring problems and i have taken care of it all in two months that has taken her 9 years and still some because my husband and i did is there away we can go back for custody with this

Asked on 7/27/10, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ifnge of the prent with custody is withholoding medical treatment, the other parent can request to modify the custody order, based upon that issue. There is no guarnatee that the judge will alter the custody, rather than just amend the petitioning parent's authority to participate in medical treatment decisions.

Good luck

Read more
7/27/10, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now