Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My husband has a parenting plan in place for their 3 minor children ages 6,7, and 9. We rarely hear a word from her. At what point does it become abandonment? And at what point could we seek full custody?

Asked on 9/26/13, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mel Franke Mel G. Franke, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU NEED TO MEET WITH AN EXPERIENCED FAMILY ATTORNEY, ARE YOUO CONSIDERING ADOPTION? NEGLECT MEANS NO SUPPORT AND OTHER FACTS. ''ABANDONMENT MEANS NO CONTACT WITH A SETTLED INTENT TO NEVER PARENT AGAIN. THE MINIMUM PERIOD FOR A CHILD OVER ONE YEAR IS SIX MONTHS.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/13, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now