Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Legal age to move out in the State of Missouri for a female

In the state of Missouri what is the legal age for a female girl to move out of her parents jurisdiction?

Asked on 1/31/05, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal age to move out in the State of Missouri for a female

A girl (or a boy) reaches the age of majority for most purposes at eighteen. Under certain circumstances, a child can be emancipated at an earlier age. If there is "misparenting" going on, the Division of Family Services can step in and provide assistance to teenagers in need. One of the numbers to reach them in your area is: 800-735-2466.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 2/09/05, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now