Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

I live in missouri, I have been married for 9.5 years, my wife wants a divorce before 10 yrs are up. Is there a law that gives certain entitlements over 10 yrs of marriage? ...

Asked on 10/02/09, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, there are no "entitlements" based upon a ten year rule, but you can bet the farm that your wife has her reasons for insisting upon some immediate action. You should consult with an attorney who handles dissolution of marriage cases in the county where you live right away. Good luck.

Read more
10/03/09, 11:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now