Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

This is in Missouri. I need to terminate my parental rights to my 17 year old son who is in state custody possibly until the age of 21, and a 14 year old that is living with his father. The father has agreed to not fight the termination.

Are the first steps emancipation which has fallen out of favor, or hiring an attorney that can file the motion?

The state has filed for an incredible amount of monthly child support from me when I did not have custody of him, nor do I have the means to pay it of $250 a month (we are joint in the divorce agreement, but I am not responsible to pay any child support as per the decree) and only asking less than $50 a month from my ex-husband who makes 3 times the income I do. I have no other choice.

Asked on 7/03/13, 2:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Voluntary termination of your parental rights may end your ability to make decisions about the Childs life, but won't end your obligation to provide support. That us why few people do it, unless there is already an adoption started. Adoption could end your obligation to provide support. Perhaps what you need is a modification of the amount of support you're Ordered to pay. You (your attorney) can file a Motion to try to achieve that.

Good luck

Read more
7/05/13, 6:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now