Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

How much money does it generally cost to fight for full custody in Missouri. I have a 1 yr old, mother found someone picked up and left with child to sleep in mother's living room. She is making comments about moving to California, threatened to change his last name to hers, and is talking state assistants, so I think state will take over I don't want this to happen, so I want to initiate the process while she has nothing. Please this is about time and money what damage to my finances am I looking at

Asked on 9/29/13, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most experienced attorneys will require a retainer fee in the ballpark of $2500 to $5000, and the costs could go up to several thousands. If you are in my area, you may call me for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
9/29/13, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now