Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

I pay court ordered child support, and provide to my exwife a fee for insurance, Am I liable for co-pays under the insurance.

Asked on 5/18/13, 7:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the Court Order say?

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 5:21 pm
Jennifer Greene Fortis Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Michael's answer is on point. To elaborate a bit, from the way you phrase the question, I will assume that the child support was ordered in your divorce judgment. Most times there are additional support terms located within the support order as well. Your judgment will control. Does your judgment say anything about who is responsible for co-pays? Does it say anything about who is responsible for medical expenses that are not covered by insurance (like co-pays)? Start there. If you have any questions feel free to contact either Michael Nack or I directly. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now