Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

So I am pro se and the opposing counsel in the custody/modification case has made numerous mistakes on Certificates of Service on motions (saying they were hand delivered but they were mailed, and one time not doing it timely but Judge said no harm, no foul...well just did it again, as untimely service and also messed up the paperwork. Just got this email from the attorney today..so question is 1) Is it right for the attorney to try to get me to agree to something like this and 2) what do I do?

I thought I had noticed up both your discovery objections and my motion to dismiss your amended pleadings for tomorrow morning. I now see the notice only covered your objections. If you are agreeable, I would like to take up both matters tomorrow and save everyone another trip to court next week. If not, just let me know and I will file another notice of hearing on the motion to dismiss. Let me know your position. Thanks.

Asked on 11/28/12, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to decide if you want both discussed at this hearing, or set another one for your exes Motion. You don't have to agree to waive notice. But, the judge may hear both anyway you object, on the record.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 11/28/12, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now