Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

I recently received child support request forms for a child that I did not know I was the father for. Apparently I have signed an affidavit acknowledging paternity even though I do not recall doing so. The form itself was allegedly signed over 2 years ago and is just now being turned in. Do I have any way to revoke that signature if it is proved to be mine. Also I do not want to be a part of this child's life and have not been a part of this child's life. There is a chance that I am the father but there has not been any blood test or DNA test to confirm that 100%. I don't feel that I should have to pay support on a child that may or may not be mine even though the form is signed, especially since the form was held by the mother for over 2 years according to the dates. It's just now surfacing after I recently had my youngest child with my fiancee. What can I do?

Asked on 10/02/09, 9:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an attorney immediately. You face the very real possibility of being legally required to pay child support, health care insurance, uncovered medical expenses, and perhaps even educational expenses for this child through the child's 21rst birthday or graduation from college. This could amount to many many thousands of dollars. You do have this opportunity to not only require DNA testing, but to protect your rights if the testing determines you to be the biological father. This is not something that you should go through without an attorney.

Read more
10/03/09, 11:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now