Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

I have sole physical custody of my 11 year old autistic child, I want to get married & move to Virginia to a wonderful man with a solid job who also has an autistic child. My ex husband is a pilot who has access to flying all over the country but refuses to let me move with my child. What are my chances with the courts of leaving the state of Missouri with my child after marrying?

Asked on 6/19/13, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is impossible to estimate your chances, based upon just a few facts. There are too many variables. You need to consult directly with a family law attorney in your area. Many offer a free or low fee initial consultation.

Good luck

Read more
6/19/13, 10:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now