Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My son trying to get custody of daughter in state of missouri not married to mother. Have lawyer. Mother left child with brother and left state..lawyer sent letter to child support saying she abonded child...should he have filed temp cutody papers for same reason?

Asked on 7/10/13, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Perhaps. But, without full factual information, it would be improper to comment on the strategy of another attorney. If your Son wonders if the Temporary custody motion should have been made then, he should ask his attorney.

Read more
7/10/13, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now