Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

Our son and ex daughter-in-law lost temp. Custody of our grandkids. They won't place them with us because we live 15 miles over state line. What can we do to get them?

Asked on 6/14/13, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The simplest, in some ways, is to establish residency in the country that has taken custody of the children. If this is not practicable, then you can petition for guardianship of the children. You will have to appoint a resident agent for service. You might also try to find a family friend or other relative that already lives in the state (and preferably County) where the children are. You might find that you can help the parents change the situation that caused the children to be twentieth l taken away.

Good luck

Read more
6/14/13, 8:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now