Legal Question in Family Law in Missouri

My wife and I want to get a uncontested divorce.I live in Troy,MO,

She lives in South Carolina.We have no kids and no property to separate.

We have been living a separated for about 3 years now.I have the

paperwork already done.I just want a lawyer to look over my paperwork

before I file to see if everything is,OK.

I went to the Lincoln County website,where I fill out the papers..

Online.

I need to know if there is any lawyer that will take a look at my paper

work and give me some advice,if anything is wrong.I am not looking

for free advice

Asked on 8/22/11, 11:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have handled hundreds of Dissolutions in the thirty-three years that I have been practicing law. Although I advise people to hire an attorney to represent them in a Dissolution of Marriage, there may be times when it will be all right for a person to represent himself. The Missouri Supreme Court has approved "unbundled" legal services, so I would offer to review the papers that you have prepared and give you my advice. I estimate that this will take one hour and I will require payment "up front" in the amount of $250. Please contact me if you would like to make an appointment.

Read more
8/23/11, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now