Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri

I have been contactedby a collection agency about a debt I owe to a hospital for less than $2,000. I called collection agency and offered to make payments and they refused payment telling me"put it on your credit card or borrow the money" Can the hospital take my payment on this debt? I do not want to give any money to this collection agency. Is the hospital obligated to accept my payments? Thank you for your time.

Asked on 1/08/10, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sean Santoro Santoro Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A creditor is not obligated to accept partial payment on a debt absent an agreement to the contrary. Once a third party has been hired to collect a debt, creditors have no incentive to negotiate. I deal with many collection agencies regarding debtor/creditor issues. Is this collection agency a law firm? If so, they are subject to even stricter regulation than nonlawyer collection firms. Feel free to contact me if you want to look into this.

Sean Santoro/Licensed in KS and MO

Read more
1/13/10, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now