Legal Question in Health Care Law in Missouri

Hospital lien in missouri

Where would I be able to locate a standard notice of lien form to assert a lien in Missouri. The form I am looking for is for a Hospital to assert a lien against the proceeds of a settlement in order to protect our interests.

Asked on 3/06/08, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony DeWitt Bartimus, Frickleton Robertson & Gorny, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hospital lien in missouri

The statute is RSMO 430.240. You can find the form at a good law library by going to the state materials and looking for:

11 MO Practice Series V.A.M.S. 430.240 Form 1, Form 1. Notice of Hospital's Lien for Service to Injured Person.

You can find the statute here:

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutesearch/

The statute describes the information that must go into the notice.

Good luck.

Read more
3/06/08, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now