Legal Question in Immigration Law in Missouri

Hello, my name is Javier Rivero and I came to the US on vacation on may 25th, the thing is that I board a cruise from may 31st to June 3rd and there I meet who is now my fiance, he proposed to me and we're getting married on October 4th, I'm in a Tourist visa which Dues on November 24th, and I'm gonna introduce the forms I-130, I-485 and I-765 after my marriage, he is an American citizen and my questions are:

1) Since it is so expensive to go back to my country and wait for the K-1 visa we decided to get married now before my tourist period dues, Should I ask for an extension of my tourist period or once I introduce those forms I do not become an ilegal after my waiver visa dues on November 24th.

2) My fiance is a nurse and does drugs screens for a Hospital and he has a tag as a Federal Employee, would it help with immigration?

3) should I send pictures with the form I-485 or just the bills and insurance together?

I Really appreciate your time,

Thank you so much

Javier Rivero

Asked on 8/30/13, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rebecca White Law Office of Rebecca White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Javier,

I am sorry I am not more clear on the situation from your description above, but if you are now in the US and last entered the US as a tourist/visitor before you had any intention of marrying you can file for the immigrant visa and adjustment application from within the US.

You will not have a basis to extend the current visitor visa if you have immigrant intent (planning to remain here permanent with a US citizen spouse). But if 60 days have passed since your last entry as a visitor you should be able to file the adjustment application.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 2:14 pm
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi Javier

As long as you entered the U.S. on a "visitor" visa and not a "transit" visa, then you are okay.

You do not have to extend your visitor visa, but make sure you get married in a State that recognizes same sex marriage in order for your immigration case to be recognized under Federal law.

Your spouse's employment position will not affect your case either way.

You can check the I-130 & I-485 instructions regarding supporting documentation for your case at www.uscis.gov & click the "forms" link at the top.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now