Legal Question in Immigration Law in Missouri

All non-profit organizations can be categorized as "cap-exempt" for H1B employment or just specific non-profit organizations?

Asked on 6/09/13, 9:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any non-profit entity that is related to, or affiliated with, an institution of higher education OR

a non-profit research organization or governmental research organization, with proof, can qualify as cap-exempt.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now