Legal Question in Immigration Law in Missouri

Hello, I'm in USA with a Tourist visa wich dues on November 24th, I decided to stay because I met the love of my life and I'm getting married next week and I'm gonna send my immigration package on October 15th, my question is, what happens after november 24th if I havemt hear from USCIS? will I be an ilegal? thank you very much

Asked on 9/25/13, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once you receive your I-485 receipt notice, you will have an interim legal status until your Adjustment of Status is adjudicated. However, you cannot work without an approved Employment Authorization Document, and you cannot travel outside the U.S. without an approved Advance Parole.

There is obviously a lot more to it than that, so I recommend that you have an experienced Immigration Attorney review your forms & documents before you file, & advise you of the U.S. Immigration Laws first.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/13, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now