Legal Question in Immigration Law in Missouri

Me and my wife arrived in us on family reunion permanent residence in 02 sept.2007 .Applied for 02 years re entry permit I -131 then left USA 21 oct.2007 to sort some family issues.

Arrived in USA on 23 aug.2009 again on re entry permit I- 131. Since then We are living in usa and we have three visit abroad but no one is more than 6 months.

our question is when we are eligible to apply for us citizenship

Asked on 3/28/13, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

You must have been living in the U.S. for 2 1/2 out of the past 5 yrs.You will need to calculate the exact # of days from March 2008-March 2013 to see if you are eligible. For more information, you can go to the uscis website at & click on the "forms" link, then to the N-400 for instructions.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/13, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Missouri