Legal Question in Insurance Law in Missouri

do life insurance policies cover accidental overdose

are life insurance policies covered by acciedental overdose

Asked on 2/18/08, 9:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Street Street Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: do life insurance policies cover accidental overdose

Most life insurance policies carry exclusions only for intentional infliction of death (i. e., suicide), and then usually for only for the first two years after the policy is issued. Death caused by an accidental overdose would in most cases be covered.

Read more
2/19/08, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now