Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Missouri

Can I advertise someone else's business on my website without permission? I have a Security Services oriented website and I am trying to "fill it out" so to speak, and I would like to place little ads on my websites map applications. The little ads will contain the businesses contact info. I live in the United States, in Missouri. I would be wanting to advertise both United States and International Businesses. Is this legal to do so without the businesses permission? Any help would be much appriciated.

- Zack S. Reed

http://www.internationalsecurityconsultationagency.com/

Asked on 1/07/10, 8:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can list unaffiliated businesses safely if you put in a disclaimer that you are not affiliated with any of the listed business. One way is to have two sections, one for affiliates and the other for unaffiliated businesses. I suspect what you are really wanting to do is to falsely claim you are in some sort of network of related businesses when you are not or that you have a ton of contacts and affiliates that you do not have, all to make your business look more well-connected. There is a way to do this legally. Call and, for a fee, I can explain.

Read more
1/17/10, 2:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now