Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Missouri

Hello, I have a question about fair use laws. I have a project in mind to set the poems and songs from J.R.R. Tolkien's works to music, as a purely not-for-profit and educational endeavor, and possibly used to fund charitable works (e.g., writing and music workshops for disadvantaged kids.) To begin with I plan to fund the project entirely with a Kickstarter campaign. The Tolkien estate is adamant that the commercial rights to the song lyrics are NOT available. So, would my project fall under fair use?

Asked on 9/14/13, 11:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That sounds like commercial use, not fair use. "Used to fund" and "not for profit" are inconsistent. You appear to be another of many Kickstarter campaigns that want people to fund infringement.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now