Legal Question in Juvenile Dependency in Missouri

I have a niece who just turned 16. Shes dating a man who is 31, divorced with two children. My first thought: predator. But, ive met him, he seems pretty genuine and has promised no sex until shes legal. Is their relationship a crime, as long as they have NO sexual contact whatsoever?

Asked on 7/13/13, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A friendship between people of any age is not illegal. However, it seems unlikely that this man, who was obviously sexually active before, will remain chaste for two years. It seems likely that she will have sex with him, or he will have it with someone else. Either way, she would be hurt.

Good luck

Read more
7/14/13, 1:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Juvenile Dependency questions and answers in Missouri

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now